LOCAL BOARDS

Generation Citizen’s Local Boards are non-governing bodies whose mission is to provide vital programmatic, networking and public relations support, while helping drive local fundraising strategy.

 

The Local Advisory Boards are comprised of dedicated community members from all sectors including government, private sector, non-profit, and, importantly, teachers and administrators who have worked with the Generation Citizen program.

In collaboration with each local Executive Director, the Local Boards will serve to raise the profile of the Generation Citizen program locally, ensuring a strong community of supporters while driving strategic development opportunities for the organization.

 

BAY AREA

Name Professional Affiliation
Lauren Miller, Chair VIDA
Ambar Bhattacharyya Maverick Capital
Debbie Chang IXL Learning
Margaret Taylor AT&T
Mariko Davidson Ford Motor Company
Mark Baumli Wells Fargo (Retired)
Michael Gallagher Wells Fargo (Retired)
Michael Zakaras Ashoka

CENTRAL TEXAS

Name Professional Affiliation
Lynn Osgood, Chair GO collaborative
Amy Stansbury Austin EcoNetwork
David Balch Civic Interest
Kathy Green Central Texas Food Bank
Sonia Dominguez E3 Alliance
Patti Hixon Buie & Co.
Darin Moore Kasasa
Mateo Clarke City of Austin

MASSACHUSETTS

Name Professional Affiliation
Ravi Venkataraman, Chair MFS Management
Aimee Sprung Microsoft
Courtney Caruso Hogan Lovells LLP
Heidi Taradash Ernst & Young
Jessica Brooks Sunwealth
Jessica Lander Lowell Public Schools
Karen Murphy CLYPD
Meryl Kessler League of Women Voters of Massachusetts
Pieter van Noordennen TripAdvisor
Stephen Muenier Sanofi Genzyme
Lawrence Kulig Eckert Seamans

OKLAHOMA

Name Professional Affiliation
Madison Melon-McLawhorn, Chair Oklahoma County Assistant Public Defender
Alana House University of Oklahoma College of Law
Bryan Fried FKG Consulting
Daniel Billingsley Oklahoma Center for Nonprofit
Jeff Cloud
Marsha Funk Community Volunteer
Nyla Khan Academic and Author
Rich Johnson McAfee & Taft
Roger Beverage Oklahoma Bankers Association
Sanford Coats Crowe & Dunlevy
Bonnie Blumert Oklahoma County Assistant Public Defender

NEW YORK

Name Professional Affiliation
Tracy Lehman, Chair Community Volunteer
Nicole Arrindell NYC Department of Consumer Affairs
Corey Fowler Corey Phillips Fowler Photography
​Jack Funk Lodestar Energy
Erin Garry Bronx Academy of Letters
Mychal Harrison Deloitte
Richard Katzman New York Angels
Jason Litwak Con Edison
Jody Rosen Knower Sidley Austin LLP
Cassie Murray Community Volunteer
Sarah Najarian Robin Hood Foundation
Eva Olsson Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group

RHODE ISLAND

Name Professional Affiliation
Adam Robitaille, Chair MetLife
Betsy Shimberg Swearer Center, Brown University
Emily Joseph Lifespan
George Nippo Year Up Providence
Grace Peloquin Fidelity Investments
John Marion Common Cause Rhode Island
Juanita Montes de Oca Generation Citizen
Leslie Parker Adler Pollock & Sheehan

 

Interested in membership?

Contact:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!