LOCAL BOARDS

Generation Citizen’s Local Boards are non-governing bodies whose mission is to provide vital programmatic, networking and public relations support, while helping drive local fundraising strategy.
 

The Local Advisory Boards are comprised of dedicated community members from all sectors including government, the private sector, non-profit, and, importantly, teachers and administrators who have worked with the Generation Citizen program.

In collaboration with each local Executive Director, the Local Boards will serve to raise the profile of the Generation Citizen program locally, ensuring a strong community of supporters while driving strategic development opportunities for the organization.

 

BAY AREA

Name Professional Affiliation
Lauren Miller, Chair VIDA
Mark Baumli Community Volunteer
Ambar Bhattacharyya Maverick Capital
Debbie Chang IXL Learning
Deirdre Cohen Visa
Michael Gallagher Community Volunteer
Cynthia Johanson Pinterest
Dennis Joyce Joyce Group
Derick McGee Wells Fargo
Adrian Rami C3 IoT

 

CENTRAL TEXAS

Name Professional Affiliation
Lynn Osgood, Chair GO collaborative
Amy Stansbury Austin EcoNetwork
Kathy Green Central Texas Food Bank
Patti Hixon Buie & Co.
Darin Moore Kasasa
Mateo Clarke City of Austin

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Name Professional Affiliation
Aimee Sprung, Chair Microsoft
Jessica Brooks Sunwealth
Courtney Caruso Hogan Lovells LLP
Sam Gebru Cambridge Community Center
Elliot Gillerman Catalant Technologies
Meryl Kessler League of Women Voters of Massachusetts
Lawrence Kulig Eckert Seamans
Jessica Lander Lowell Public Schools
Cynthia Lewis Community Organizer
Stephen Muenier Sanofi Genzyme
Heidi Taradash Ernst & Young
Pieter van Noordennen TripAdvisor
Ravi Venkataraman MFS Management

NEW YORK

Name Professional Affiliation
Tracy Lehman, Chair Community Volunteer
Nicole Arrindell NYC Department of Consumer Affairs
Corey Fowler Corey Phillips Fowler Photography
Jack Funk Lodestar Energy
Erin Garry Bronx Academy of Letters
Matthew Jong Pricewaterhouse Coopers
Richard Katzman New York Angels
Jason Litwak Con Edison
Jody Rosen Knower Sidley Austin LLP
Cassie Murray Community Volunteer
Sarah Najarian Robin Hood Foundation
Eva Olsson Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group

 

OKLAHOMA

Name Professional Affiliation
Madison Melon-McLawhorn, Chair Oklahoma County Assistant Public Defender
Bonnie Blumert Oklahoma County Assistant Public Defender
Sandford Coats Crowe & Dunlevy
Marsha Funk Community Volunteer
Dalton Funkhouser St. Anthony Foundation
AJ Griffin Paycom
Ky Humble Universal Health Serivces
Keith Humphrey Norman Police Department
Emma Land McAfee & Taft
Lillian Kivel Minerva Schools
Keili McEwen CMA Strategies
Andy Moore University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
Ashley Quinn GableGotwals
Amy Janes Fanology

RHODE ISLAND

Name Professional Affiliation
Adam Robitaille, Chair MetLife
Zainab Giwa City Year Rhode Island
John Marion Common Cause Rhode Island
Juanita Montes de Oca Generation Citizen
George Nippo Year Up Providence
Leslie Parker Adler Pollock & Sheehan
Grace Peloquin Fidelity Investments
Jennifer Romano Brown University
Betsy Shimberg Swearer Center, Brown University
 

Interested in membership?

Contact:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!